Skip to main content
Oowlish TechnologyOT

Full Stack Web Engineer (Python & React)

Oowlish Technology
Mexico only

Stay safe on Himalayas

Never send money to companies. Jobs on Himalayas will never require payment from applicants.

Join Our Team

Oowlish, one of Latin America's rapidly expanding software development companies, is seeking experienced technology professionals to enhance our diverse and vibrant team.
As a valued member of Oowlish, you will collaborate with premier clients from the United States and Europe, contributing to pioneering digital solutions. Our commitment to creating a nurturing work environment is recognized by our certification as a Great Place to Work, where you will have opportunities for professional development, growth, and a chance to make a significant international impact.
We offer the convenience of remote work, allowing you to craft a work-life balance that suits your personal and professional needs. We're looking for candidates who are passionate about technology, proficient in English, and excited to engage in remote collaboration for a worldwide presence.

About the Role

We are looking for an experienced Senior Web Application Engineer to build a modern web-based chat application that connects users with an AI-powered backend built on AWS Bedrock.

This role focuses on designing and developing an intuitive, responsive, and scalable chat interface while integrating seamlessly with AI services through REST APIs. You will collaborate closely with AI engineers to deliver an exceptional conversational user experience powered by enterprise-grade AI technologies.

The ideal candidate combines strong frontend development expertise with backend integration experience and enjoys building user-centric web applications powered by modern AI platforms.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Design and develop modern web applications using React and Python.
  • Build intuitive chat-based user interfaces for AI-powered applications.
  • Integrate frontend applications with AWS Bedrock AI services through REST APIs.
  • Develop scalable backend services supporting web applications.
  • Build secure authentication and user session management.
  • Optimize application performance, responsiveness, and usability.
  • Collaborate closely with AI engineers to integrate conversational AI capabilities.
  • Build reusable UI components and maintain clean application architecture.
  • Participate in technical design discussions and code reviews.
  • Ensure high-quality, maintainable, and scalable code.

Requirements:

  • 5+ years of professional software engineering experience.
  • Strong React development experience.
  • Strong Python development experience.
  • Experience building modern web applications.
  • Experience consuming REST APIs.
  • Experience working with AWS cloud services.
  • Strong frontend architecture knowledge.
  • Strong English communication skills.
  • Experience working in Agile environments.

Must Have:

  • Strong React development experience.
  • Strong Python development experience.
  • Experience building production web applications.
  • Experience developing chat-based or conversational interfaces.
  • Experience integrating REST APIs.
  • Experience consuming AI or backend services from frontend applications.
  • Experience with AWS managed services.
  • Strong understanding of frontend architecture and component design.
  • Experience managing application state.
  • Responsive web design experience.
  • Experience implementing authentication and session management.

Nice to Have:

  • Experience integrating AWS Bedrock.
  • Experience with conversational AI interfaces.
  • Experience with WebSockets.
  • Experience with Amazon Cognito.
  • Experience building AI-powered web applications.
  • Experience with TypeScript.
  • Experience with modern UI component libraries.
  • Experience with CI/CD pipelines.
  • Experience optimizing frontend performance.

Benefits & Perks:

Home office;
Competitive compensation based on experience;
Career plans to allow for extensive growth in the company;
International Projects;
Oowlish English Program (Technical and Conversational);
Oowlish Fitness with Total Pass;
Games and Competitions;

You can also apply here:

Website: https://www.oowlish.com/work-with-us/
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/oowlish/jobs/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/oowlishtechnology/

About the job

Apply before

Posted on

Job type

Full Time

Experience level

Education

Bachelor degree

Experience

5 years minimum

Experience accepted in place of education

Location requirements

Hiring timezones

Mexico +/- 0 hours

About Oowlish Technology

Learn more about Oowlish Technology and their company culture.

View company profile
Claim this profileOowlish Technology logoOT

Oowlish Technology

View company profile

Similar remote jobs

Here are other jobs you might want to apply for.

View all remote jobs

16 remote jobs at Oowlish Technology

Explore the variety of open remote roles at Oowlish Technology, offering flexible work options across multiple disciplines and skill levels.

View all jobs at Oowlish Technology

Get matched with your dream remote job

Sign up now and join over 250,000+ remote workers who receive personalized job alerts, curated job matches, and more for free!

Sign up