Privacy Policy

Current as of September 23, 2020

Welcome to Himalayas. We value your privacy and work hard to protect the information you provide us. Himalayas (we, us, our) is the best place to find remote jobs in Australia.

Himalayas is bound by the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information. Please take a moment to read out Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information collected via our website Himalayas or as a result of you using our services (the Website).

1. How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you make an inquiry or subscribe to our service through our website located at https://himalayas.app;
  • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  • when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
  • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically), including when you complete our online form, contact us through the Chat feature of our website or write to us by email or post;
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when administering any of our services; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business.

We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, email address, phone number, billing information, your device ID, IP address, statistics on page views, traffic, standard web log-in information, details of the services and provides you make enquiries about, and, if applicable, employment information. Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the requested service.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to:

  • offer and provide you with our services;
  • manage and administer those services, including account keeping procedures;
  • communicate with you about, including (but not limited to), the services you have sought;
  • send you marketing or promotional information in relation to Himalayas;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • consider your application for employment (if applicable); and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do. Specifically, we may disclose personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy to:

  • Cloud service providers; and
  • Payment system operators (such as Stripe).

5. Protection of personal information

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas. We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information. We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to only those who need access to the personal information do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

6. Direct marketing

Like most businesses, marketing is important to us. We believe we have a unique service that provides employees and employers great outcomes. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions either from us, or from third parties which may be of interest to you. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us. You can make this request by unsubscribing from all future marketing messages by following unsubscribe links included in each marketing email or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer’s memory or on your hard disk for a predefined period of time. We use cookies to identify specific machines in order to collect aggregate information on how visitors are experiencing the Website. This information will help to better adapt the Website to suit personal requirements. While cookies allow a computer to be identified, they do not permit any reference to a specific individual. For information on cookie settings of your internet browser, please refer to your browser’s manual.

8. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us. We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing. We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

9. Overseas transfers of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know. From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers (such as servers located in the United States of America) and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

10. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer: The Privacy Officer Abi Tyas Tunggal Email: [email protected] We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period. If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 Telephone: 0491 205 199 Email: [email protected]

11. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website and we encourage you to check our website periodically to make sure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. The last update to this document was August 2019.