Skip to main content
LR

Learning Resources

Learning Resources is a family-owned educational toy manufacturer founded in 1984, creating award-winning hands-on learning toys and games for children that are trusted by parents and teachers worldwide.

About Learning Resources

Learning Resources® is a family-owned company that has been trusted by parents and teachers since 1984, building generations of amazing kids through innovative educational toys and learning games. Headquartered in Vernon Hills, Illinois, the company has established itself as a leading manufacturer of award-winning educational products designed to make learning fun and accessible for children of all ages.

The company is known for its extensive portfolio of hands-on educational toys, including bestsellers like the Pretend & Play® Calculator Cash Register and Farmer's Market Color Sorting Set, which have earned multiple Toy of the Year awards. Learning Resources also extends its expertise to the pet market through its brand Brightkins®, helping pets learn and grow alongside their families.

Voted one of the Chicago Tribune's Top Workplaces for multiple consecutive years, Learning Resources is committed to fostering a curious, collaborative, and creative culture. The company supports play-based learning across various subjects including math, science, cognitive development, and fine motor skills, providing children with the essential building blocks they need to thrive academically and develop a lifelong love of learning.

FAQs

When was Learning Resources founded?
Learning Resources was founded in 1984.
Who is the CEO of Learning Resources?
Rick Woldenberg is the CEO.
How many employees does Learning Resources have?
Learning Resources has 51-200 employees.
Where does Learning Resources have employees?
Learning Resources has employees in United States.
Is Learning Resources hiring?
Yes, Learning Resources has 1 open remote job.
Does Learning Resources support remote work or working from home?
Yes, Learning Resources is a remote-friendly company.
Does Learning Resources offer a four-day work week?
No, Learning Resources does not offer a four-day work week.
Is Learning Resources transparent about salaries?
Yes, Learning Resources practices salary transparency, often including salary or compensation ranges in their job posts. They provide salary data for 1 role.
What is Learning Resources's website?
Learning Resources's website is learningresources.com.
Where can I find Learning Resources on social media?
You can find Learning Resources on LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Instagram.
Claim this profileLR

Learning Resources

Company size

51-200 employees

Founded in

1984

Chief executive officer

Rick Woldenberg

Employees live in

Visit learningresources.com

1 remote job at Learning Resources

Explore the variety of open remote roles at Learning Resources, offering flexible work options across multiple disciplines and skill levels.

View all jobs at Learning Resources

Remote companies like Learning Resources

Find your next opportunity by exploring profiles of companies that are similar to Learning Resources. Compare culture, benefits, and job openings on Himalayas.

View all companies

Get matched with your dream remote job

Sign up now and join over 250,000+ remote workers who receive personalized job alerts, curated job matches, and more for free!

Sign up
Learning Resources | Himalayas