Skip to main content
Lyra HealthLH

Solutions Director

Lyra Health is a mental health benefits provider for employers, offering employees access to therapists, coaches, and personalized mental health care through its technology platform and network of providers.

Lyra Health

Employee count: 1001-5000

Salary: $150K – $206K per year

United States only

Stay safe on Himalayas

Never send money to companies. Jobs on Himalayas will never require payment from applicants.

About Lyra Health

Lyra Health is a leading provider of evidence-based mental health care, serving more than 20 million people globally in partnership with employers and more than 100 million through health plan and partner relationships. The company has delivered more than 15 million sessions of mental health care, published more than 35 peer-reviewed studies, and delivered unmatched outcomes in terms of access, clinical effectiveness, and cost efficiency. Extensive peer-reviewed research confirms Lyra’s transformative care model helps people recover twice as fast and results in a 26% annual reduction in overall healthcare claims costs. Lyra is transforming access to life-changing mental health care through Lyra Empower, the only fully integrated, AI-powered platform combining the highest-quality care and technology solutions.

About the Role:

We are seeking a strategic and customer-obsessed Solutions Director to own the development, execution, and lifecycle of our employer solutions.

Working in support of the VP/GM and in close partnership with our Go To Market, Product, Clinical, Operations, and Finance orgs, the Solution Director will be responsible for commercializing our technology and services to solve critical business problems. Above all, the Solutions Director acts as the driver that ensures all teams across Lyra stay aligned and on track for solution scoping, build, launch and ongoing business performance and that the solutions we launch stay aligned to market needs and priorities.

Responsibilities

    1. Solution Development & Packaging:

  • Collaborate closely with Product Marketing and Strategy teams to identify market needs and capabilities required, define how Lyra will differentiate, and how we can get to market quickly

  • Develop and own the solution strategy, including articulating the market opportunity and right to win, ensuring alignment with corporate strategy, facilitating buy / build / partner evaluations, and systematically surfacing business risk

  • Collaborate closely with Product Management to influence the technology platform roadmap, ensuring it supports the needs of the overall solution.

  • Partner with our Clinical and Ops teams to define, standardize, and document the services included in the solution, including service KPIs, customer SLAs, differentiation, and pricing.

  • Work with Pricing and Finance teams to develop profitable pricing and packaging models; partner with Product Marketing to ensure market attractiveness.

  • 2. Go-to-Market & Enablement:

  • Partner with Product Marketing to develop clear and compelling solution positioning, value propositions, and messaging for internal and external audiences.

  • Partner with Product Marketing and Enablement to develop materials, including solution briefs, presentations, battle cards, ROI calculators, and proposal templates.

  • Serve as the high-level Solution SME for market-facing teams

  • Help train field-facing teams on the solution's value proposition and delivery model.

  • 3. Performance & Lifecycle Management:

  • Define and track key performance indicators (KPIs) for the solution, such as revenue, margin, market share, customer adoption, operational efficiency and customer satisfaction.

  • Establish a continuous feedback loop with customers, sales, product, and clinical teams to gather insights and drive iterative improvements to the solution.

  • Own and manage the entire solution lifecycle from launch to renewal, making strategic decisions to optimize performance.

Qualifications

  • 10+ years of strategic leadership orchestrating high-complexity initiatives, combining healthcare domain expertise with rapid decision-making and execution.

  • Core functional background in product management, product marketing, strategic operations, corporate strategy, or management consulting.

  • Proven execution of complex solution bundles combining software/technology with human-driven services in high-stakes environments.

  • Strong business and analytical acumen to build business cases, leverage data for decision-making, and navigate enterprise customer buying/implementation cycles.

  • Executive presence and influence with C-suite stakeholders, demonstrated by an ability to align cross-functional peers around complex proposals without direct authority.

  • Strong commercial presence to support go-to-market teams internally and credibly represent solutions in key customer and prospect meetings

  • High autonomy and discretion in managing priorities, frameworks, and evaluation criteria to drive organizational results with minimal oversight.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Advanced Degree: MBA or equivalent master's degree.

  • Commercial Strategy: Deep experience with value-based pricing, solution packaging, and monetization model design.

  • Domain Depth: Specialized background in employee benefits, commercial health insurance, or healthcare reimbursement structures.

"We are an Equal Opportunity Employer. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion, sex (including pregnancy), national origin, age, disability, genetic information or any other category protected by law.
By applying for this position, you acknowledge that your personal information will be processed as per the Lyra Health Workforce Privacy Notice. Through this application, to the extent permitted by law, we will collect personal information from you including, but not limited to, your name, email address, gender identity, employment information, and phone number for the purposes of recruiting and assessing suitability, aptitude, skills, qualifications, and interests for employment with Lyra. We may also collect information about your race, ethnicity, and sexual orientation, which is considered sensitive personal information under the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) and special category data under the UK and EU GDPR. Providing this information is optional and completely voluntary, and if you provide it you consent to Lyra processing it for the purposes as described at the point of collection, for example for diversity and inclusion initiatives. If you are a California resident and would like to limit how we use this information, please use the Limit the Use of My Sensitive Personal Information form. This information will only be retained for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as described above. Please note that Lyra does not “sell” or “share” personal information as defined by the CPRA. Outside of the United States, for example in the EU, Switzerland and the UK, you may have the right to request access to, or a copy of, your personal information, including in a portable format; request that we delete your information from our systems; object to or restrict processing of your information; or correct inaccurate or outdated personal information in our systems. These rights may be subject to legal limitations. To exercise your data privacy rights outside of the United States, please contact globaldpo@lyrahealth.com. For more information about how we use and retain your information, please see our Workforce Privacy Notice."

About the job

Apply before

Posted on

Job type

Full Time

Experience level

Salary

Salary: $150K – $206K per year

Experience

10 years minimum

Location requirements

Hiring timezones

United States +/- 0 hours

About Lyra Health

Learn more about Lyra Health and their company culture.

View company profile

At the heart of Lyra Health is a mission to transform access to life-changing mental health care. Founded in 2015 by David Ebersman, former CFO of Facebook and Genentech, Lyra was born out of the recognition that finding quality mental health care was a significant challenge. The company is built on the belief that everyone deserves to feel emotionally healthy and that mental health is a critical component of overall well-being. Lyra's culture is rooted in a set of core values that guide its operations and interactions. These include: 'Follow the science,' emphasizing a commitment to evidence-based practices and publishing results; 'Listen harder,' fostering better decision-making through seeking diverse opinions and genuine dialogue; and 'Look inwards,' encouraging the courage to self-reflect and embrace improvement. The value of 'Mind yourself' underscores the importance of nurturing personal well-being and practicing the skills taught to clients. 'Put clients first' is a central tenet, driving the team to work with purpose to make a tangible impact on those in need. Transparency is a hallmark of Lyra's culture, encapsulated in the value 'Show your cards,' which promotes sharing context. Finally, 'Tackle hard problems' reflects the company's willingness to embrace challenges that others might avoid.

Lyra strives to create a work environment where every employee feels seen, valued, and heard, fostering a sense of belonging across all historically marginalized employees. The company provides ongoing employee programs and benefits that support individual wellness and offers workshops, education, and growth opportunities to embed principles of diversity, equity, inclusion, and belonging (DEIB) into every aspect of its work. Lyra's approach combines technology with a human touch, utilizing an innovative digital care platform and a global network of providers to connect individuals with therapists, mental health coaches, and personalized medication prescribing. This model aims to make finding care easier, more personalized, and more effective, helping people recover faster. By partnering with leading employers, Lyra extends its reach to millions of individuals, offering them access to high-quality, evidence-based mental health support. The company is dedicated to breaking down barriers to mental health treatment and creating a world where mental well-being is prioritized and accessible to all.

Employee benefits

Learn about the employee benefits and perks provided at Lyra Health.

View benefits

Healthcare

Offers healthcare benefits.

Generous vacation

Provides generous vacation time.

Cell phone stipend

Offers a stipend for cell phone expenses.

Flexible working hours

Encouraged to design a WFH schedule that works for their life.

View Lyra Health's employee benefits
Claim this profileLyra Health logoLH

Lyra Health

View company profile

Similar remote jobs

Here are other jobs you might want to apply for.

View all remote jobs

102 remote jobs at Lyra Health

Explore the variety of open remote roles at Lyra Health, offering flexible work options across multiple disciplines and skill levels.

View all jobs at Lyra Health

Remote companies like Lyra Health

Find your next opportunity by exploring profiles of companies that are similar to Lyra Health. Compare culture, benefits, and job openings on Himalayas.

View all companies

Get matched with your dream remote job

Sign up now and join over 250,000+ remote workers who receive personalized job alerts, curated job matches, and more for free!

Sign up