Skip to main content
Cardinal EducationCE

College Admissions Consultant

Cardinal Education
United States only

Stay safe on Himalayas

Never send money to companies. Jobs on Himalayas will never require payment from applicants.

About Us:

Cardinal Education is a dynamic and collaborative educational consulting company dedicated to providing students and families with superior academic support and admissions expertise. Our rapidly growing enterprise offers Educational Consultants the opportunity to make a significant impact from the start while prioritizing exceptional experiences for families and providing substantial growth opportunities within the company.

Culture at Cardinal Education

Collaboration is key to our culture at Cardinal Education, where open communication and diverse perspectives are valued and drive success. We foster innovation and learning through a supportive environment that encourages growth. Our team is passionate about education and creating a dynamic and inclusive workplace.

Job Overview:

As a College Admissions Consultant at Cardinal Education, you’ll play a key role in one of the most important chapters of a student’s life—the college admissions journey. You'll work closely with students and families, providing expert guidance through every stage of the process: from building standout profiles and developing compelling essays to choosing the right schools and submitting applications with confidence.

In this role, you’ll become a trusted mentor, helping students discover their strengths, reduce stress, and reach their academic goals. You’ll collaborate with a passionate, driven team and gain hands-on experience that makes an immediate impact. If you're excited by the idea of shaping futures and navigating the path to a student’s top-choice universities, you’ll thrive here.

Responsibilities:

  • Academic Coaching and Mentorship

Provide one-on-one academic mentorship in various academic subjects and/or standardized exams, guiding students to discover their strengths, reduce stress, and overcome academic challenges. Complete comprehensive training programs to effectively identify and address students' individual strengths and weaknesses.

  • College Admissions Counseling:

Collaborate with students through all stages of the application process, offering guidance on profile development, essay brainstorming and editing, application submission, test score strategy, and deferral letters. Work closely with the CEO and Managing Consultant to develop and implement individualized student action plans.

  • Communication with families and students

Maintain regular communication with parents and students on assignments, meetings, and progress on their college applications. Able to address challenges effectively and encourage students to put their best foot forward in their applications.

Qualifications:

Eligibility

  • Willingness to work flexible hours, including evenings and weekends, and commit to the role for a minimum of one full school year.
  • Experience in successful group work and completing complex projects.

Experience

  • 3-5 years of experience in college admissions consulting and working directly with students and families.
  • Proven success in managing, developing, and/or completing complex projects with strict deadlines.
  • Demonstrated ability to work effectively in teams.

Education

  • A Bachelor’s degree from a top-tier, nationally accredited university is required.
  • An academic background in the humanities is strongly preferred.

Knowledge and Skills:

  • A high level of energy and sociability
  • Exceptional writing ability
  • Strong editing skills
  • Ability to communicate effectively with a broad spectrum of people, including executives, students, parents and other coaches
  • Ability to work under pressure and independently in a fast-paced work environment with multiple deadlines
  • Deep understanding of the college admissions process and what it takes for students to gain admission into the world’s leading universities
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office and G Suite and familiarity with social networking platforms.
  • Experience with Adobe Photoshop, Microsoft Publisher, and marketing materials is a plus.

Compensation & Benefits:

  • We offer a highly competitive starting salary ranging depending on experience. We are dedicated to attracting top talent and are committed to rewarding exceptional performance with substantial opportunities for compensation growth.
  • Sign-on bonus
  • Medical insurance reimbursement
  • Two weeks of paid leave, including sick leave
  • Performance-based bonuses
  • Commuter benefits
  • Paid team lunches
  • Regular company and team-building events.

About the job

Apply before

Posted on

Job type

Full Time

Experience level

Education

Bachelor degree

Experience

3 years minimum

Location requirements

Hiring timezones

United States +/- 0 hours

About Cardinal Education

Learn more about Cardinal Education and their company culture.

View company profile
Claim this profileCardinal Education logoCE

Cardinal Education

View company profile

Similar remote jobs

Here are other jobs you might want to apply for.

View all remote jobs

7 remote jobs at Cardinal Education

Explore the variety of open remote roles at Cardinal Education, offering flexible work options across multiple disciplines and skill levels.

View all jobs at Cardinal Education

Remote companies like Cardinal Education

Find your next opportunity by exploring profiles of companies that are similar to Cardinal Education. Compare culture, benefits, and job openings on Himalayas.

View all companies

Get matched with your dream remote job

Sign up now and join over 250,000+ remote workers who receive personalized job alerts, curated job matches, and more for free!

Sign up