Skip to main content
Black Financial ConsultBC

TECHNICAL BUSINESS ANALYST

Black Financial Consulting Group (BFCG) is a technology consulting and delivery firm that helps organizations build, modernize, and scale digital products and enterprise platforms across North America and Africa.

Black Financial Consult
United States only

Stay safe on Himalayas

Never send money to companies. Jobs on Himalayas will never require payment from applicants.

This is a remote position.

The Technical Business Analyst will work with Product Managers, Developers, QA Engineers, and business stakeholders to gather requirements, document technical specifications, and support the successful delivery of software solutions. This role is ideal for early-career professionals with an interest in technology, systems analysis, and digital product development.

Key Responsibilities

  • Gather and document business and technical requirements.
  • Assist in creating user stories, process flows, and functional specifications.
  • Support the analysis of business processes and system workflows.
  • Work with engineering teams to clarify requirements and resolve functional issues.
  • Assist in API and system integration analysis.
  • Support software testing, User Acceptance Testing (UAT), and defect tracking.
  • Maintain project documentation and requirement traceability.
  • Participate in Agile ceremonies, including sprint planning and backlog refinement.
  • Collaborate with cross-functional teams to support successful product delivery.

Required Qualifications

  • 3-5 years of experience (internships, academic projects, or bootcamps included).
  • Understanding of the Software Development Life Cycle (SDLC).
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills.
  • Ability to learn quickly and work collaboratively in a team environment.

Technical Skills

  • Requirements gathering and documentation
  • User stories and acceptance criteria (basic understanding)
  • Process mapping and workflow analysis
  • Basic knowledge of REST APIs and system integrations
  • SQL fundamentals and data analysis (preferred)
  • Microsoft Excel and documentation tools
  • Agile methodologies (Scrum/Kanban)

About the job

Apply before

Posted on

Job type

Contractor

Experience level

Experience

3 years minimum

Location requirements

Hiring timezones

United States +/- 0 hours

About Black Financial Consult

Learn more about Black Financial Consult and their company culture.

View company profile

Black Financial Consulting Group (BFCG) is an execution-first technology consulting and delivery firm headquartered in Lagos, Nigeria, with additional offices in New York, USA, and Toronto, Canada. The company specializes in building, modernizing, and scaling digital products, enterprise platforms, cloud infrastructure, AI solutions, and specialized technology capabilities for organizations across regulated and high-stakes industries.

With over 13 years of enterprise delivery experience, BFCG bridges North America and Africa through a global delivery model that combines senior consulting expertise with deep technical capability. The firm operates across four core service lines: New Product Development, Enterprise Software Solutions, Banking & Payments, and Cloud, AI & Infrastructure. BFCG serves clients across Financial Services, FinTech, Healthcare, Telecommunications, Retail, Insurance, Energy & Utilities, and Digital Assets & Blockchain sectors. The company also develops proprietary products including KomKom Wallet, a digital finance platform for Africa, and ISO 20022 transformation tools for financial institutions. BFCG owns delivery from strategy through implementation, go-live, support, and continuous improvement.

Claim this profileBlack Financial Consult logoBC

Black Financial Consult

Employees live in

View company profile

Similar remote jobs

Here are other jobs you might want to apply for.

View all remote jobs

69 remote jobs at Black Financial Consult

Explore the variety of open remote roles at Black Financial Consult, offering flexible work options across multiple disciplines and skill levels.

View all jobs at Black Financial Consult

Remote companies like Black Financial Consult

Find your next opportunity by exploring profiles of companies that are similar to Black Financial Consult. Compare culture, benefits, and job openings on Himalayas.

View all companies

Get matched with your dream remote job

Sign up now and join over 250,000+ remote workers who receive personalized job alerts, curated job matches, and more for free!

Sign up